Privacy Policy

Waterman Business Centres Privacy Policy

WATERMAN BUSINESS CENTRES PTY. LTD (ABN 26 199 564 081) trading as Waterman Business Centres (Us, Our, We). Operates https://www.waterman.com.au (the “Site”). This page outlines our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information that we receive from users of our site.

Waterman Business Centres respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our clients and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Personal information

We will utilise your Personal information as guidance for future site improvements. By using the site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Waterman will store your information provided to us from any online source (Website forms, Facebook lead forms etc) and information provided to us in person to identify and contact you.

While using our Site, or in any communications with you, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally, identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, postal address and phone number (“Personal Information”).

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends us whenever you visit our site (Log Data). This data may include information such as your computers internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our site that you visit, the time you spent on each page and more.

The data collected concerning the user allows Waterman Business Centres to provide its services, as well as for the following purposes: Analytics, Remarketing and behavioural targeting, handling payments, heat mapping, session recording, advertising, contacting the user, interaction with external social networks.

Security of your personal information

Waterman Business Centres is committed to ensuring that your information is kept secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information so as to protect it from misuse, interference, loss or modification.

 

The use of collected personal data

Contact Form:

Personal information collected from webforms on either the Waterman Website or associated landing pages will be used to contact the user in reply to requests made. The nature of these requests include but are not limited to:

  • Booking a tour
  • Speaking to a leasing specialist
  • Requesting a quote
  • Purchase of a membership
  • Booking a ticket to a Waterman event

 

Mailing list or newsletter (this site):

By subscribing to Waterman updates, the user will receive any Waterman newsletter, blogs, event invites, deals open to the Waterman community (may feature products from a member of the community) and other marketing materials. Your email address will be added to this list. You may opt out at any time by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of any Waterman email marketing communication.

Resubscribing

If you have previously unsubscribed from Waterman email communication and wish to re-join the list, you must resubscribe yourself. In order to protect your privacy, Waterman cannot update your email preferences.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited.

What rights do you have over your data?

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties

Heat mapping and session recording

Heat Mapping services are used to display the areas of a page where Users most frequently move the mouse or click. This shows where the points of interest are. These services make it possible to monitor and analyse web traffic and keep track of User behaviour.Some of these services may record sessions and make them available for later visual playback.

Hotjar Heat Maps & Recordings (Hotjar Ltd.)

Hotjar is a session recording and heat mapping service provided by Hotjar Ltd.
Hotjar honours generic “Do Not Track” headers. This means the browser can tell its script not to collect any of the User’s data. This is a setting that is available in all major browsers. Find Hotjar’s opt-out information here.

Personal Data collected: Cookies, Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Privacy Policy – Opt Out

This type of service allows Users to interact with data collection platforms or other services directly from the pages of this Site for the purpose of saving and reusing data. 
If one of these services is installed, it may collect browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service.

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data — Privacy Policy

Instagram  

Instagram collects information about users from their log in credentials to the types of content that you create, share and engage with down to the way you communicate with others. For more information about Instagram’s most up to date policies around personal data collection, please visit their data policy centre here.

HubSpot

HubSpot cookies are used on our website, which collects visitor information by using JavaScript and cookies to help us analyse how visitors use the website. HubSpot’s products help us to identify website visitors and analyse email campaigns.

For more information about the HubSpot cookies, please visit:

https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

Remarketing and behavioural targeting

This type of service allows this Site and its partners to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of this Site by the User.
This activity is performed by tracking Usage Data and by using Cookies, information that is transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioural targeting activity.
In addition to any opt out offered by any of the services below, the User may opt out of a third-party service’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Remarketing through Google Analytics for Display Advertising (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics for Display Advertising is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the tracking activity performed by Google Analytics and its Cookies with the Google Ads advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.Privacy Policy – Opt Out

AdWords Remarketing (Google Inc.)

AdWords Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the activity of this Site with the Adwords advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data. 
Privacy Policy – Opt Out

Facebook Remarketing (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Site with the Facebook advertising network.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage DataPrivacy Policy – Opt Out

Facebook Custom Audience (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Custom Audience is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects the activity of this Site with the Facebook advertising network.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and email address. 
Privacy Policy – Opt Out

Double Click Cookie

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Site. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Site or other sites on the Internet.

You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the Google Ads Settings page.

Waterman Business Centres uses Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise on third party sites to you after you visited our Site. We and our third-party vendors, like Google, use first party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our Site.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Sites

Our Site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. Waterman Business Centres has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Policy

Waterman Business Centres is committed to protecting the privacy needs of minors. We encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activates. Waterman Business Centres does not knowingly collect information from minors. We also do not promote on websites that contain content suitable for children under the age of 13.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The Waterman Business Centres reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If a User objects to any of the changes to the Policy, the User must cease using this Site and can request that the Waterman Business Centres remove the Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies to all Personal Data the Waterman Business Centres has about Users.

 

Further questions

If you have further questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, please email info@waterman.com.au

Christmas Pop-up